ad: elecraft

Yaesu FT 101 EE

Discussion in 'Hamfest and Convention Calendar' started by kb2tek, Mar 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
ad: L-HROutlet
ad: l-rl
ad: Subscribe
ad: Left-2
ad: L-MFJ
ad: Left-3
  1. kb2tek

    kb2tek Guest

    I bought a Yaesu FT 101 EE, from a lady whose husband died. The rig is in mint condition. A little dusty but I cleaned it all will air and contact cleaner. I am having kind of a weird problem. I only get 10 watts on 11 meters, but I get 80 to 90 watts on 15 meters. I have had several yaesu ft 101's but never did this. Does anyone have a suggestion? Please E Mail at Ballydoctor723@aol.com
     
  2. W4CLM

    W4CLM Ham Member QRZ Page

  3. W4GLM

    W4GLM Ham Member QRZ Page

    1) Sounds like you have either Driver or Final tube problem
    possibly alignment, probably all three if radio has been used
    on Chicken Band.

    2) Operation of a NON-TYPE accepted HF rig on CB freqs is
    illegal.

    3) Riley Hollingsworth (K4ZDH) of the F.C.C. Enforcement Branch reads these pages quite often.
     
  4. KG4RUL

    KG4RUL Ham Member QRZ Page

    Is this topic a HamFest or and Event?

    Dennis [​IMG]
     
  5. KB7UXE

    KB7UXE Ham Member QRZ Page

    The radio is limited / restricted on 11m.
    It is as it came from factory, and unmodified...( opened up for CB. )

    It's worth more unmodified.....

    just my opinion and observation.

    Dan kb7uxe.
     
  6. K5SEP

    K5SEP Ham Member QRZ Page

    TITLE 47--TELECOMMUNICATION

                       CHAPTER I--FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS
                            COMMISSION (CONTINUED)

    PART 95_PERSONAL RADIO SERVICES--Table of Contents

                  Subpart D_Citizens Band (CB) Radio Service

    Sec. 95.409  (CB Rule 9) What equipment may I use at my CB station?

       (a) You must use an FCC certificated CB transmitter at your CB
    station. You can identify an FCC certificated transmitter by the
    certification label placed on it by the manufacturer. You may examine a
    list of certificated equipment at any FCC Field Office or at FCC
    Headquarters. Use of a transmitter which is not FCC certificated voids
    your authority to operate the station.
       (b) You must not make, or have made, any internal modification to a
    certificated CB transmitter. (See CB Rule 25, Sec. 95.425). Any
    internal modification to a certificated CB transmitter cancels the
    certification, and use of such a transmitter voids your authority to
    operate the station.

    [48 FR 24894, June 3, 1983, as amended at 63 FR 36610, July 7, 1998]

                       TITLE 47--TELECOMMUNICATION

                       CHAPTER I--FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS
                            COMMISSION (CONTINUED)

    PART 95_PERSONAL RADIO SERVICES--Table of Contents

                  Subpart D_Citizens Band (CB) Radio Service

    Sec. 95.410  (CB Rule 10) How much power may I use?

       (a) Your CB station transmitter power output must not exceed the
    following values under any conditions:

       AM (A3)--4 watts (carrier power) SSB--12 watts (peak envelope power)

       (b) If you need more information about the power rule, see the
    technical rules in subpart E of part 95.
       © Use of a transmitter which has carrier or peak envelope power in
    excess of that authorized voids your authority to operate the station

    Now back to the Hamfest and events comments.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page