ad: elecraft

Try 60M FT8

Discussion in 'SKED - QSO Scheduling' started by K6CRC, Aug 28, 2018.

ad: L-HROutlet
ad: l-rl
ad: L-MFJ
ad: Subscribe
ad: Left-3
ad: abrind-2
ad: Left-2
  1. ND6M

    ND6M Ham Member QRZ Page

    I understand that quite well, and the different offsets depending on the mode in use.

    my point was about the erroneous statement of " CW is NOT allowed on the USB frequencies and USB NOT allowed on the CW frequency. "


    ALL modes are REQUIRED to be centered on the same "center slot".


    Oh,and by the way,.... it's Amateur Extra..... two words;)

    Perhaps you should talk to the people in Miami that hang out 1.5 Kc above channel 3 center slot.
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2018
    K3XR likes this.
  2. AE1N

    AE1N Ham Member QRZ Page

    Thanks for your help guys --- Layne AE1N
     
  3. K6CRC

    K6CRC XML Subscriber QRZ Page

    Some enjoy the challenge. No awards or paper are needed, just the fun of it.
    For me, it wasn't a 'plea', just asking for some help.
    I would do it for another ham, but, of course, no one needs California....
     
    W9FL, NA5WH and KY1K like this.
  4. W7IV

    W7IV XML Subscriber QRZ Page

    The agenda being, "Not wanting to promote rampant, ignorant use of a secondary allocation to the point where we lose what we have?"
     
    WU8Y likes this.
  5. W0PV

    W0PV Ham Member QRZ Page

    Love that 60 meter Channel 3 FT8 "mini-band"! :D

    Nearly 100 DXCC listed entities logged across all modes on 60m here now. Great fun to pick them off with a low angle lobe antenna.

    Concerns about "center frequency" long ago dispelled per ARRL in 2012.

    "In an e-mail response to ARRL Chief Executive Officer David Sumner, K1ZZ, Karl Nebbia, Associate Administrator of the NTIA Office of Spectrum Management, stated, “NTIA has no interest in limiting the types of emission used by the amateurs as long as the data emission does not exceed the 2.8 kHz bandwidth generated by the upper sideband transmitter.”

    One signal per station, ie, no multiplex. Nothing else states where an AFSK modulation signal is to be located within the permissible centered suppressed carrier SSB pass band.

    Obviously if in seven years the NTIA hasn't objected to de facto 60m FT8 operations using the whole allocated channel, the FCC doesn't give a hoot either. No harm, no foul. It wouldn't be the first time a weakness or ambiguity in Part 97 has been sidestepped (see §97.313 (a)) :rolleyes:
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2019
    KP4SX and W9FL like this.
  6. K0UO

    K0UO Platinum Subscriber Platinum Subscriber QRZ Page

    FT 8. Please keep it on Channel 3, ARRL really hasn't set any band plans up for 60, but it is a quasi gentlemen agreement to stay on Channel 3. Remember 60m is shared by NTIA government entities.
    All the Plan band plans are adopted because of standard and good amateur practice. At this point FT 8 grew so fast, before anybody could decide what to do about a 60 meter band or should I say Channel plan.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2019
  7. W5EBB

    W5EBB Ham Member QRZ Page

    I was listening and watching 60m channel 3 tonight. Four simultaneously FT-8 DIGITAL signals decoded, U.S. amateur callsigns.

    Violations of the amateur requirements for 60m as written (not as assumed):

    • More than one signal per channel
    • Digital transmissions not centered on the channel-center frequency

    Continued use of FT-8 on 60m (with simultaneous multiple users and multiple signals per channel, uncentered) without official clarification of it explicitly being allowed is, in my opinion, rolling the dice.

    The 60m privilege is "misuse it and lose it" not "use it or lose it.". Let's not lose it!

    per ARRL in 2012.
    "The requirement of only one signal per channel remains, as well as the prohibition against automatic operation. The FCC continues to require that all digital transmissions be centered on the channel-center frequencies, which the Report and Order defines as being 1.5 kHz above the suppressed carrier frequency of a transceiver operated in the Upper Sideband (USB) mode."
     
    N5AF likes this.
  8. KY1K

    KY1K Ham Member QRZ Page

    Just because YOU could hear them, doesn't mean they could hear each other. There is always going to be more than one signal on the frequency somewhere in the world - and this is true for voice as well!

    You must have a really bad antenna to only hear four. Today I was seeing a full band with at least a dozen signals.
     
    ND6M likes this.
  9. ND6M

    ND6M Ham Member QRZ Page

    More than one signal per channel..... Well of course, it's kinda difficult to have a QSO/Contact with just your self.

    Digital transmissions not centered on the channel-center frequency ....
    I have seen that too, but I am only responsible for MY transmitted signal, which IS "centered" (within a Hz or 2).

    The FCC definition of "centered" has never been defined, is it +/- 0 Hz Delta?. 10 Hz?, 100 Hz?

    Bottom Line, My signal, My
    license
     
  10. N5AF

    N5AF Premium Subscriber QRZ Page

    I think "centered" is as defined as you get in plain English - "The requirement of only one signal per channel remains, as well as the prohibition against automatic operation. The FCC continues to require that all digital transmissions be centered on the channel-center frequencies, which the Report and Order defines as being 1.5 kHz above the suppressed carrier frequency of a transceiver operated in the Upper Sideband (USB) mode."

    Yes, we could start nit-picking over a couple of hertz either direction due to transmitter stability or VFO calibration, etc..but come on - the intent and definition of centered is quite clear.

    The document here: http://www.arrl.org/files/file/Regulatory/Recommended_Practices_Version_6_5.pdf gives a nice example for 60m PSK31 operation. Just replace "PSK31" with "FT8".

    If the FT8 ops were following the requirements stated above, one can only imagine what the WSJT-X waterfall would look like on 60m. :D

    As for me, I'd like to do some FT8 operation on 60m, but I think I'll pass..
     
    W5EBB likes this.

Share This Page