Gap in the ARRL VHF band plan?

Discussion in 'VHF/UHF - 50Mhz and Beyond' started by KD2QQF, Sep 2, 2019.

ad: L-HROutlet
ad: l-rl
ad: Subscribe
ad: Left-3
ad: K5AB-Elect-1
ad: Left-2
ad: L-MFJ
ad: MessiPaoloni-1
  1. KD2QQF

    KD2QQF Ham Member QRZ Page

    Currently working on mapping out my local frequencies on 2m. First I'm putting the ARRL band plan down for reference.

    Going through it I noticed nothing is listed for 146.37mHz and 146.400mHz. Also between 146.580 and 146.6, and a few others. Up till this point, the band plan frequencies bump into each other. Any reasoning behind this?
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2019
  2. ND5Y

    ND5Y Ham Member QRZ Page

    I don't know why they did that. There are a lot of repeaters (inputs or outputs depending on the local band plan) on 146.37, 146.38, 146.385.

    Normally in most places:
    146.01-146.4 - repeater
    146.41-146.6 - simplex
    146.61-147.39 - repeater
    147.4-147.59 - simplex
    147.6-147.99 - repeater

    But it can vary depending on if your area has 15 or 20 kHz spaced repeater pairs, if the 20 kHz spaced repeater pairs are even (146.61, 146.63, ...) or odd (146.62, 146.64, ...) or if any of the "simplex" subband is used for non-standard repeaters.
     
  3. K8JD

    K8JD Ham Member QRZ Page

    tThe ARRL band plans are quite generalized.
    You have to go by your State's or region's band plan for 2 M, and the other V/UHF bands. it is quite variable for spacing and exact channel group uses.
     
  4. K9STH

    K9STH Platinum Subscriber Volunteer Moderator Platinum Subscriber QRZ Page

    Of course, the ARRL "band plan" is only a suggestion. What is "written in stone" are the restrictions in 47 CFR Part 97.

    Glen, K9STH
     
    K5VZD, K3RW and AI7PM like this.
  5. K8JD

    K8JD Ham Member QRZ Page

    That plan that you Quoted is way off what we have in our area !!!
    Here we have a lot of repeaters in the 144.5 to 146 MHz range
     
  6. ND5Y

    ND5Y Ham Member QRZ Page

    The OP wasn't about that part of the band below 146 MHz so I didn't quote the entire m band plan.
    Even in the 145.5-146.0 subband where repeaters aren't allowed?
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2019

Share This Page