Cruise ship permission

Discussion in 'Ham Radio Discussions' started by K4NJ, Jun 9, 2019.

ad: L-HROutlet
ad: l-rl
ad: Left-2
ad: L-MFJ
ad: MessiPaoloni-1
ad: Subscribe
ad: Left-3
  1. K4NJ

    K4NJ Subscriber QRZ Page

    Cruising on Viking Sun ,Norway to Canada. Would like to operate D-Star. Has anyone received permission from Viking and if so, who did you contact and how did you frame the request?
     
  2. KE5MC

    KE5MC Premium Subscriber QRZ Page

    Recommended first step. Check webpage of cruise line for allowed and prohibited items. If ham radios are prohibited that would strongly indicated request for permission would not be granted. If not listed for or against then there will be contact information for questions.
    Good Luck,
    Mike
     
  3. W7UUU

    W7UUU QRZ Lifetime Member #133 Administrator Volunteer Moderator Platinum Subscriber Life Member QRZ Page

    Thread moved to where it will likely get more responses.


    Dave
    W7UUU
     
  4. KK5JY

    KK5JY Premium Subscriber QRZ Page

    It's not the operator who must give permission. It's the captain of the vessel:

    §97.11 Stations aboard ships or aircraft.

    (a) The installation and operation of an amateur station on a ship or aircraft must be approved by the master of the ship or pilot in command of the aircraft.
     
    KY5U, NY7Q, K4AGO and 2 others like this.
  5. W1BR

    W1BR Ham Member QRZ Page

    Yep, the captain is the authority once on board. Which makes getting prior approval difficult.
     
  6. N4QX

    N4QX Premium Subscriber QRZ Page

    The United States rule is quoted above. It is not applicable in this case, because a ship is a floating piece of its country of registry, which is, in this case, Norway.

    The license part is easy--Norway is a CEPT signatory. NRRL may be able to help out with who must be notified or from whom permission must be obtained (if anyone).
     
  7. KK5JY

    KK5JY Premium Subscriber QRZ Page

    Any US amateur station operated under Part 97 with a US callsign must comply with the rule quoted above. The registry of the vessel makes no difference -- note that the rule does not restrict its application to US-flagged vessels.

    The Norwegian maritime or telecom laws may impose additional restrictions, but the Part 97 rules do still apply for US-licensed operators using US callsigns.
     
  8. N4QX

    N4QX Premium Subscriber QRZ Page

    This is simply incorrect.
     
    KA4DPO likes this.
  9. KA0HCP

    KA0HCP XML Subscriber QRZ Page

    This is international law by treaty, administered by the ITU. It is really true that the captain of a ship or plane has final say on any matter aboard his vessel.

    You must comply with:
    -Norwegian acceptance of your license and exhange priviliges
    -Norwegian amateur regulations for all normal matters like frequencies, modes, power, etc.
    -Cruise line regulations
    -Permission by the Captain or his official representative must give permission for you to operate and may prohibit or impose any restrictions he chooses, under international treaty.
    -All this applies at sea in international waters. If the ship enters territorial waters of any other nation, you must comply with all of that national regulations including licensing/exchange privileges, and comply with all of that nations operating regulations!!!

    -Be polite, know the regs, ask permission. Sometimes discretion is the better choice rather than pushing the matter. Remember to enjoy the cruise and your traveling companions!

    It isn't simple operating internationally. But can be rewarding once you get things sorted out! Good luck.

    p.s. When operating under foreign priviliges/licensing, FCC regulations, band plans, power limits, etc. do not apply. You are bound by the foriegn regulations.
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2019
    N2EY and N4QX like this.
  10. KK5JY

    KK5JY Premium Subscriber QRZ Page

    Feel free to back that up with a citation.

    See my earlier post for an example of doing so. :)
     
    KU4X likes this.

Share This Page