Am I in the Minority or Misunderstood?

Discussion in 'Ham Radio Discussions' started by KM6CND, Jul 10, 2019.

ad: L-HROutlet
ad: l-rl
ad: Left-2
ad: Subscribe
ad: MessiPaoloni-1
ad: Left-3
ad: L-MFJ
  1. W4NNF

    W4NNF XML Subscriber QRZ Page

    Well, yeah, because WM6CND is a U.S. station. Yes, you could end your QSO with a CW ID...but who does that? ;)
     
  2. NL7W

    NL7W Ham Member QRZ Page

    Don't want to know about your closet! ;):D:cool:
     
    KB9BVN likes this.
  3. K7JEM

    K7JEM Ham Member QRZ Page

    Are you saying that you can't send your callsign at more than 20wpm when engaged in a CW QSO? That's not correct, either.
     
    AG6QR likes this.
  4. AG6QR

    AG6QR Premium Subscriber QRZ Page

    97.119(b)(1) is the 20 wpm rule. It says that you may ID in CW, and if you do so using an automatic device used only for identification, the speed must not exceed 20wpm.

    That bit most often becomes relevant for Morse IDs on voice repeaters.

    In an ordinary CW QSO, you can ID as fast as you want, because the device you're using to send isn't used only for ID.
     
    WD4IGX, N2EY and K7JEM like this.
  5. K4TTJ

    K4TTJ XML Subscriber QRZ Page

    What does 'up to at least' mean?
     
  6. KV6O

    KV6O Ham Member QRZ Page

    Wait a minute, it must be Wacky Wednesday here on QRZ! Ya just make FCC rules up!
     
    WG7X and KJ4VTH like this.
  7. K9STH

    K9STH Platinum Subscriber Volunteer Moderator Platinum Subscriber QRZ Page

    For example, if the person doing the talking, etc., holds a Novice Class, Technician Class, General Class, or Advanced Class license, and the communication is taking place on a frequency reserved for Amateur Extra Class operation, someone holding an Amateur Extra Class license MUST be present as the control operator. Under those circumstances, the person talking, etc., IS considered, by regulations, to be a 3rd party and, as such, when working a station NOT licensed by the FCC, 3rd party regulations apply.

    First of all, the other station MUST be in a country that has a 3rd party agreement with the United States. Then, the requirement in 47 CFR Part 97 Section 97.115(d) MUST be followed. Since the person doing the talking, etc., does not have operating privileges in that segment, they are considered to be just like any other person who does not have a license.

    The truth be known, there are only a relatively few countries that do have a 3rd party agreement with the United States. Many countries that one would assume has such an agreement do not have an agreement and there are a number of countries with which a 3rd party agreement would not exist that do have such agreement.

    Glen, K9STH
     
    N2EY likes this.
  8. KJ4VTH

    KJ4VTH Ham Member QRZ Page

    I must be getting old - after the first party, and the second party, I'm too tired for a third party. :p
     
    KM6CND likes this.
  9. AF2Z

    AF2Z Ham Member QRZ Page

    It's sales pitch talk: "You could lose up to ten pounds a week, or more."
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2019
    WZ7U likes this.
  10. N2SUB

    N2SUB Premium Subscriber QRZ Page

    If I understand what you're saying, you are of the opinion that the majority of people who sign with both call signs are old. Interesting.

    Yes, hams of all ages appear to have become increasingly rude, fail to employ good operating practices, are unnecessarily judgmental of each other, and have difficulty doing independent research

    https://www.electronics-notes.com/articles/ham_radio/qso/hf-ham-contact.php
    https://www.eham.net/newham/operating
    http://www.felge.us/BeginGuideCW.htm#QSO Template for
    http://www.felge.us/BeginGuideCW.htm#How Do You Gracefully End a
     
    WZ7U likes this.

Share This Page

ad: Amateur-1