Callsign
ad: udcsys-1
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Help: jt65 not decoding

ad: L-HROutlet
ad: l-assoc
ad: l-BCInc
ad: l-tentec
ad: l-Waters
ad: l-gcopper
ad: l-AmericanRadio
ad: l-rl
ad: l-innov
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Bismarck North Dakota
    Posts
    33

    Unhappy Help: jt65 not decoding

    Was using jt65-hf and decoding was going great, then no decodes. Time has been syncronized. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    2,757

    Default

    time needs to be very accurate. Windows time sync may not be sufficient. I use dimension4 for time updates.


    http://www.thinkman.com/dimension4/d4time50.msi

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Bismarck North Dakota
    Posts
    33

    Default

    I too use dimention 4 still no decodes.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    2,757

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by K0HAN View Post
    I too use dimention 4 still no decodes.
    Is your radio using any RX processing that may be distorting the incomming signal? If i select a few of the rx profiles on my ts-590, it will stop decoding. Sometimes a signal too strong will wipe everyone out, and i need to use the atenuator, also.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Большевик
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Another very important that the transceiver is included USB type of radiation at all Bend

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Wonder Lake, IL
    Posts
    1,467

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by K0HAN View Post
    Was using jt65-hf and decoding was going great, then no decodes. Time has been syncronized. Any ideas?
    What are the parameters you are seeing in terms of Sync, dB and df on any given decode line? Also check and see what you are seeing in the "raw decoder" box (accessed at the top of the active window between "rig control" and transmit log". Also check under "setup"as to what your "rx sample rate" is; should be close to 1.0. Audio input level should be close to "0" with not signals (just ambient noise).

    What you are seeing there will go along way towards defining your problem..

    73,

    Bill N9DSJ

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    St. Mary's County Md since 2000
    Posts
    7,255

    Default

    For most digital operations consider checking (until contact is established):

    -AGC FAST or OFF (always)
    -IF Shift/Passband - Centered
    -Noise Blanker - OFF
    -DSP/Noise Reduction - OFF
    -Filters- 1,7khz or wider; Filters OFF if still unable to copy
    -RIT/XIT - Zero or centered
    -Compression /Processor- Off (always)

    When things are not working go back to basics. Turn off all the gadgets and adjustments. Bill

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Central NY
    Posts
    3,696

    Default

    I had the same issue and it turns out Dimension 4 just didn't work anymore for me just out of nowhere. I switched to BktTimeSync and have it sync every minute and I've been fine ever since
    73
    de Jim

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •