Callsign
ad: dxeng
Page 3 of 15 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 13 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 143

Thread: Ham Radio Deluxe v5.20 Release Announcement

ad: L-HROutlet
ad: l-assoc
ad: l-Waters
ad: l-gcopper
ad: l-WarrenG
ad: l-rl
ad: l-tentec
ad: l-innov
ad: l-Heil

Contribute
to QRZ

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Mount Airy N.C. (Mayberry rfd)
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Well downloaded the new version 5.11 and runtime , Not wanting to run , My logbook is emty , running Vista 64 bit !!

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    St.Thomas
    Posts
    3,624

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VE3YF View Post
    Rick (VE3FMC):

    I had to D/L the VC 2010 and it says it will work with XP (Service Pack 3). Probably just a small glitch. If you would spend less time on the golf course and more time upgrading your operating system, things would work better. (Hi Hi) I don't think the courses are open up here yet (Petawawa). Have a great weekend.

    73 De Mike
    VE3YF
    Hey Mike don't blame me because the courses up your way are not open! Mine has been open for a month now

    I have Service Pack 3 installed on my computers. Maybe I downloaded the wrong file? What I downloaded is called vcredist_x64. Is that the wrong file? If so do me a favour and email me the correct file My email is good here under my callsign lookup.

    Oh BTW I did download NetFx64 as I think that is part of the problem and damned if it won't install either. So it looks like I will not be buying the 6.0 version

    You have a great weekend too!
    Last edited by VE3FMC; 04-13-2012 at 09:35 PM.

  3. #23

    Default

    The upgrade didn't work for me. HP machine with XP SP3. 5.11 works fine. Upgraded to 5.2 with the VB dll. HRD starts to load then quits and goes to the MIcrosoft error report screen. Usual reboots, reloads, etc. Gave up and went did a system restore. 5.11 back in operation.

    Ken/KM3N

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    St.Thomas
    Posts
    3,624

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KM3N View Post
    The upgrade didn't work for me. HP machine with XP SP3. 5.11 works fine. Upgraded to 5.2 with the VB dll. HRD starts to load then quits and goes to the MIcrosoft error report screen. Usual reboots, reloads, etc. Gave up and went did a system restore. 5.11 back in operation.

    Ken/KM3N
    And that is exactly what happened to me Ken, so I had to do a system restore. I guess our old XP machines won't cut the mustard with this new software.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Before when I worked with the man from Switzerland on a shareware basis I freely gave him
    donations regularly - over time I paid him way over twice what the new owners are charging.
    No problems there.

    If switched to a pay-per-view option my expectations will change because I should be able to
    have every advertised feature working correctly out of the box and have free support
    the very few times it doesn't. It would be nice not to have to beta test it myself.

    It just took me 3 attempts before their wonderful website would take my money. Not a good start.

    73 wo5t
    Last edited by WO5T; 04-13-2012 at 09:56 PM.

  6. #26

    Default

    Installed just fine and started up over here on my XP SP3 Machine.
    Only thing is, Now all my band and favorites info is gone!!!

    Update
    just went into the Manager and was able to load the band defaults loosing my customizations.
    But I was able to get my favorites back using the favorites manager.
    Last edited by KD8DEY; 04-13-2012 at 10:01 PM.
    I thought I could get rich in the stock market by investing in
    Viagra, Geritol, And Ginseng but my stocks didn't rise to the occasion.
    Hell, I figured that there was always somebody somewhere either trying to
    Get it up
    Get it going
    or
    Trying to remember what to do with it.
    73 De Bubba
    [COLOR=#0000CD]4 out of 5 Seniors prefer the taste of
    ALPO over other leading National Brands
    [/COLOR]

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Houston Texas
    Posts
    6,054

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VE3FMC View Post
    And that is exactly what happened to me Ken, so I had to do a system restore. I guess our old XP machines won't cut the mustard with this new software.
    I think it may be more of a licensing issue more than your machine.

    They will have to pay if they want to play, and charge for the Software. MS wants their Money Also.
    Or else strange and unknown things may start happening.

    People should Make a Backup, or a restore point at the least.

    If the DLL suggested is not on your machine, then your version of .net framework may not be correct.
    "Theory only works perfect in a vacuum." KA9JLM Don

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Florence, AL
    Posts
    834

    Default

    it's the _86.exe file... and not dot net and NO VB.

    folllow the correct link...

    http://www.microsoft.com/download/en...s.aspx?id=5555

    it's still a 32 bit app.. which is what you need.. not the _x64 file.

    and no DOT NET... too bloated.. NO VB, to bloated

    This is C++/MFC not as bloated. LOL

  9. #29

    Default

    Rick:

    Not being an expert etc, I think the problem is that you have D/L the x64 version which I think (???) is for the 64 bit operating system. I think you need the x86 for the 32 Bit operating system. Anyone else confirm my findings ?????.

    73 De Mike
    VE3YF

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Florence, AL
    Posts
    834

    Default

    Yes Mike, you are correct... as per my post.

    Things dont work right when people dont click on the link I gave them on the site and in this thread.

Page 3 of 15 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 13 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •