Callsign
ad: dxeng
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: 60 Meter Mod. for Yaesu FT-857D?

ad: L-HROutlet
ad: l-assoc
ad: l-WarrenG
ad: l-Heil
ad: l-Waters
ad: l-rl
ad: l-tentec
ad: l-innov
ad: l-gcopper

Contribute
to QRZ

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Broken Bow, OK
    Posts
    712

    Question 60 Meter Mod. for Yaesu FT-857D?

    --Hi, all. I own a Yaesu FT-857D that already has the 60 meter channels built in and was wondering how I can add the upcoming frequency of 5357? I think the change to the 60 meter band will come in March and I want to be ready.

    --I emailed Yaesu yesterday regarding this and they have already given me a response. I (in a nutshell) asked them if there was an approved modification to get this new 60 meter frequency. The answer given was this: "Adam:
    At this time Yaesu has not announced any plans to change the existing
    60-meter feature on our radios.

    Thank you for your interest in and support of Yaesu Amateur Radio products."

    --I see a "MARS mod of the FT-857" on the mods.dk site, but it says nothing about whether or not the mod is compatible with the "D" model, which mine is. Also, the mod is dated June, 2003, and I bought this radio from the dealer about a year and a half ago. I was just needing from Yaesu, an "approved" mod to get this upcoming new frequency, but gave me an answer that didn't quite answer my question, lol. Thanks for any help!
    Adam
    K5AHH

    We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give. --Sir Winston Churchill

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    2,876

    Default

    i dont know of any method other then http://www.hampedia.net/yaesu/ft-857-mars-mod.php

    Which is also probably the one on mods.dk. no problems experienced, I have a D model.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Broken Bow, OK
    Posts
    712

    Default

    Thanks for the help. Was it difficult to add the three jumpers to the JP1007/1008/1009 locations? The jumpers look tiny to me, lol.
    Adam
    K5AHH

    We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give. --Sir Winston Churchill

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    2,876

    Default

    "adding jumpers" is just dragging your soldering iron across the 2 pads to make a soldier bridge. nothing to it. write down your settings for mic gain etc before you do the reset, if you dont want to lose it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Broken Bow, OK
    Posts
    712

    Default

    Thanks. Yeah, looking at the picture, it looks easy enough to just drag a bit of the solder like you said. Glad to know this will be easier than I thought.
    Adam
    K5AHH

    We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give. --Sir Winston Churchill

  6. #6

    Default

    If you are worried about goofing up the solder job you could probably use one of those conductive trace repair pens.

    this is just an example if you look around you can probably find it or a similar brand cheaper.

    http://www.electronix.com/conductive...en-p-9249.html
    Don't forget to do the master reset after the mod.
    I thought I could get rich in the stock market by investing in
    Viagra, Geritol, And Ginseng but my stocks didn't rise to the occasion.
    Hell, I figured that there was always somebody somewhere either trying to
    Get it up
    Get it going
    or
    Trying to remember what to do with it.
    73 De Bubba
    [COLOR=#0000CD]4 out of 5 Seniors prefer the taste of
    ALPO over other leading National Brands
    [/COLOR]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Broken Bow, OK
    Posts
    712

    Default

    --Well, it looks like I won't be doing this mod. I just got finished opening the covers to the radio and found the row that is supposed to contain the jumpers. Looking at it (with a magnifying glass) there are only TWO on the whole row at positions "1" and "2"...all the other positions are blank. Not only will I not get the new 60 meter frequency, but the other frequency they are moving, means my radio will only have three valid 60 meter frequencies instead of five (when it's available in March, I mean). Oh well.
    Adam
    K5AHH

    We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give. --Sir Winston Churchill

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    DM07
    Posts
    136

    Default

    if you do the mod just remember what settings you have now,
    mine did not match the before picture either,
    I followed the jumpers in the mod. instructions and it worked just fine,
    I also played a bit and tried a few other settings of the jumpers and they did "other" things,
    so I say do ahead and try it, you can always change it back and reset again
    and then set up a few memories with the new frequencies

    there is also a software package that changes the jumper settings, but if you ever reset it fully it goes back,
    I found that software on a yahoo group for the 897 and it applies to the 957 as well
    the software advantage is that you don't have to solder anything.
    if you can't find it and want the software, say so and I will get it to you somehow.
    ki6mpu-

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    2,876

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by K5AHH View Post
    --Well, it looks like I won't be doing this mod. I just got finished opening the covers to the radio and found the row that is supposed to contain the jumpers. Looking at it (with a magnifying glass) there are only TWO on the whole row at positions "1" and "2"...all the other positions are blank. Not only will I not get the new 60 meter frequency, but the other frequency they are moving, means my radio will only have three valid 60 meter frequencies instead of five (when it's available in March, I mean). Oh well.
    huh? put jumper at 1007, 1008, 1009 and 1006 (which probably already has one) all other points should disconnected....perform reset.... done....

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Broken Bow, OK
    Posts
    712

    Default

    MPU: Were your jumpers just like mine? Meaning, did you ONLY have jumpers on positions 1 and 2...and all the rest were blank? If so, I will try it. If our jumpers are indeed the same, did you just simply remove 1 and 2, and then make a solder bridge on 7, 8, and 9 (and 6, which is missing on mine)? If so, I will try it. Thanks for your time.
    Last edited by K5AHH; 02-10-2012 at 02:42 AM.
    Adam
    K5AHH

    We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give. --Sir Winston Churchill

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •