PDA

View Full Version : IC-706MKIIG



KZ2Z
11-21-2005, 11:11 PM
The IC-706MKIIG shuts off whenever I transmit. This occurs even when in the tune mode to a dummy load. Has anyone had this problem?

KD7MSC
11-21-2005, 11:14 PM
Check your power supply. Please give us more info on your set up, for more help.
73, Sean

K4KWH
11-21-2005, 11:23 PM
Check the gauge of your power wires and the distance to the power source. The 706 will shut down when there isn't enough 'juice' to carry the load.

73

VE2NSM
11-21-2005, 11:24 PM
There was a thread regarding this problem about two or three weeks ago, use the search engine.

It's the normal procedure, before creating a new thread, you use the search engine to check if your question has already been posted and answered. Saves you time, saves the reader time, and saves the site owner bandwidth http://www.qrz.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/wink.gif

----------------------edit------------------------

See, I typed IC706MK in the search engine and on the first page I found this (http://tinyurl.com/dl23u) http://www.qrz.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/smile.gif

N9VO
11-21-2005, 11:55 PM
Quote[/b] (ve2nsm @ Nov. 21 2005,16:24)]There was a thread regarding this problem about two or three weeks ago, use the search engine.

It's the normal procedure, before creating a new thread, you use the search engine to check if your question has already been posted and answered. Saves you time, saves the reader time, and saves the site owner bandwidth #http://www.qrz.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/wink.gif

----------------------edit------------------------

See, I typed IC706MK in the search engine and on the first page I found this (http://tinyurl.com/dl23u) #http://www.qrz.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/smile.gif
Come on now. If we had to follow rules like this how would there ever be code/no code or D-Star or I'm sick of ham radio and leavin threads.

VE2NSM
11-22-2005, 01:03 AM
Quote[/b] (n9vo @ Nov. 21 2005,19:55)]
Quote[/b] (ve2nsm @ Nov. 21 2005,16:24)]There was a thread regarding this problem about two or three weeks ago, use the search engine.

It's the normal procedure, before creating a new thread, you use the search engine to check if your question has already been posted and answered. Saves you time, saves the reader time, and saves the site owner bandwidth http://www.qrz.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/wink.gif

----------------------edit------------------------

See, I typed IC706MK in the search engine and on the first page I found this (http://tinyurl.com/dl23u) http://www.qrz.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/smile.gif
Come on now. If we had to follow rules like this how would there ever be code/no code or D-Star or I'm sick of ham radio and leavin threads.
True, in the ragchew forum. http://www.qrz.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/smile.gif But here where it's _I think_ a little bit more serious and hopefully efficient, it should be like that.

N3ATS
11-22-2005, 01:28 AM
I had that problem, but only due to two reasons.


1. Very high SWR. Shuts 'er right off.

2. RF getting into my power supply. It shut down, and hence the rig shut down.

Haven't had any other troubles with it along those lines. Hope you figure it out! http://www.qrz.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/smile.gif

KA7RRA
11-22-2005, 01:36 AM
I had the same problem when I was on 20mts in the car I was getting to much RF so I had to add some torids (SP) to the extension cable to keep the RF out.....and if want to ask a question any question go ahead and post it I don't care what anybody says I disagree with Ve2nsm

Dave

W5HTW
11-22-2005, 02:34 AM
When you check your power supply voltage check it where it goes into the radio, not at the power supply end. And check it will transmitting into the dummy load. Best way is in FM mode, which is full power with steady carrier.

The power connector itself can be bad, or the power cable.

You say it does it in tune mode. I have an original 706 but it doesn't HAVE a tune mode. Do you mean you are using the CALL button to operate an automatic tuner? Mine has SSB, CW, AM/RTTY, FM, as modes. No tune mode.

If you are using the ATU with it, perhaps the problem is in the tuner?? Get the tuner out of the line (if you are using one) and hook the 706 directly to the dummy load, one coax cable only.

If you are using the TUNE (CAll) function to operate an external ATU -- YES! The 706 is designed to drop to ten watts maximum output during that mode!

As to searching for an older thread, I don't object to that, but since some of them are months or even years old, that can bring extremely old threads back to the top, if you reply or add anything. If, of course, you simply read it, that won't shift it to the current top of the list. So searching is not a bad idea. But it doesn't bother me in the slightest if you don't. As an Elmer of a good many years now, I have had many people ask me the same question, and a few of them even asked it more than once. No biggie.

Have fun

Ed

W6TMI
11-22-2005, 05:27 AM
Quote[/b] (KA7RRA @ Nov. 21 2005,18:36)]I had the same problem when I was on 20mts in the car #I was getting to much RF #so I had to add some torids (SP) to the extension cable to keep the RF out.....and if want to ask a question any question go ahead and post it I don't care what anybody says #I disagree with Ve2nsm

Dave
I had that problem as well.

It would do anything from jack up the display, to shut off/reset.

KB1KIX
11-22-2005, 03:08 PM
When I use my Kenwood 12V, 12A supply - same thing.

I now use the Samlex 23amp model - works like a charm!

Jonathan

K4KWH
11-23-2005, 12:52 AM
Mine did that and I wound about six turns of the control cable around a dowel and stopped it. Also make sure that little screw is securely fastened to the body of the rig!

73 http://www.qrz.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/smile.gif

KD7MSC
11-23-2005, 12:55 AM
Still no more info from the original poster? I think his power supply is to small.

KM5FL
11-23-2005, 01:26 AM
Quote[/b] (ve2nsm @ Nov. 21 2005,18:24)]There was a thread regarding this problem about two or three weeks ago, use the search engine.

It's the normal procedure, before creating a new thread, you use the search engine to check if your question has already been posted and answered. Saves you time, saves the reader time, and saves the site owner bandwidth #http://www.qrz.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/wink.gif

----------------------edit------------------------

See, I typed IC706MK in the search engine and on the first page I found this (http://tinyurl.com/dl23u) #http://www.qrz.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/smile.gif
Every neighborhood has a resident grouch.. ve2nsm is ours.. Pay him no mind... http://www.qrz.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/laugh.gif http://www.qrz.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/laugh.gif


KM5FL

KD7ATV
11-26-2005, 04:50 AM
Speaking from experience, it could be your power supply is inefficient for your 706. You say it happens while you tune up, but when I had the same problem it never once cut out when I would try to tune up using my dummy load. My rig would only cutout when in SSB or CW mode. The power supply that I used was a RS20m which is a 20amp peak and 16amp continuous. I now use a RS35M which is a 25 amp continuous. I haven't had anymore problems at all. The IC-706MKIIG requires a 20 amp power supply for full RF output.
Now, having said that, you may already have a power supply that is sufficient to use with the 706MKIIG, if that is the case then don't over look the possibility of RF feedback into your power supply. Also, double check your feedline connections.
Good luck and 73!

From,
Eric-KD7ATV

ad: dxeng